2019-20 Sports Schedules

2019-2020 Championship Teams

Congratulations to the following accomplishments by our teams in 2019-20!

  • Varsity Volleyball – Undefeated GCAA Region and State Champions

Ordering Letter Jackets and Patches

If you are a high school student athlete at Covenant Christian Academy that has completed at least one Varsity sport in the GCAA and are interested in ordering a letter jacket or patches, then please contact our school representative, Susan Hart, via email shart2004@comcast.net or phone at 404-583-6328.

Varsity MaxPreps Team Pages

Boys’ Interscholastic Sports

  • Varsity Soccer – Fall 7th-12th grades
  • Varsity Basketball – Winter 9th-12th grades
  • Middle School Basketball – Winter 6th-8th grades
  • Varsity Baseball- Spring 7th-12th grades

Girls’ Interscholastic Sports

  • Varsity Volleyball – Fall 9th-12th grades
  • Middle School Volleyball – Fall 6th-8th grades
  • Varsity Basketball – Winter 9th-12th grades
  • Middle School Basketball – Winter 6th-8th grades
  • Varsity Soccer – Spring 7th-12th grades

Georgia Christian Athletic Association Championships

  • 2006-07 Girls’ Soccer GCAA Region Champions
  • 2006-07 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Champions
  • 2007-08 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Champions
  • 2008-09 Girls’ Soccer GCAA Region Champions
  • 2008-09 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2009-10 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2010-11 Boys’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2010-11 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2011-12 Boys’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2011-12 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2011-12 Boys’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2011-12 Girls’ Basketball GCAA D2 State Runner-Up
  • 2012-13 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2012-13 Boys’ Cross Country GCAA State Champions
  • 2012-13 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2013-14 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2013-14 Girls’ Soccer GCAA Region Champions
  • 2013-14 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2014-15 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Champions
  • 2014-15 Girls’ Soccer GCAA Region Champions
  • 2014-15 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2015-16 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Champions
  • 2015-16 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Champions
  • 2016-17 Boys’ Soccer GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2016-17 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2016-17 Girls’ Soccer GCAA State Champions
  • 2017-18 Girls’ Cross Country GCAA State Champions
  • 2017-18 Boys’ Cross Country GCAA State Runner-Up
  • 2017-18 Girls’ Soccer GCAA League Runner-Up
  • 2018-19 Girls’ Middle School Volleyball Region Champions
  • 2018-19 Girls’ Varsity Volleyball Region Champions
  • 2018-19 Girls’ Varsity Volleyball State Runner-Up
  • 2018-19 Middle School Girls’ Basketball Region Champions
  • 2018-19 Middle School Girls’ Basketball State Champions
  • 2019-20 Varsity Volleyball State Champions

Lanier Christian Athletic Conference Championships

  • 2014-15 Girls’ Volleyball Region Champions
  • 2015-16 Girls’ Volleyball Region Champions
  • 2015-16 Girls’ Volleyball Tournament Champions
  • 2016-17 Girls’ Volleyball Region Champions
  • 2017-18 Girls’ Volleyball Tournament Runner-Up
  • 2017-18 Girls’ Basketball Region Champions
  • 2017-18 Girls’ Basketball Tournament Runner-Up

Covenant alumni in college athletics

  • Tommy Sims – Reinhardt University and Bob Jones University – Men’s Soccer
  • Brad Perkins – Reinhardt University Men’s Baseball
  • Lindsey Spain – Reinhardt University Women’s Soccer
  • Erica Fulbright – Belhaven University Women’s Soccer
  • Grace Scharoun – Mercer University Cheerleading
  • Kaitlyn Vann – Texas Christian University Women’s Swimming
  • Tori Watson – Shorter University Women’s Soccer
  • Christian Fulbright – Berry College Men’s Soccer
  • Caleb Russell – Belhaven University Men’s Football
  • Blake Tidwell – Covenant College Women’s Soccer
  • Hannah Washington – Shorter University Women’s Soccer
  • Hanna Watson – Emmanuel College Women’s Soccer
  • Toby Sims – Bob Jones University – Men’s Soccer
  • Joanna Bailey – Covenant College Women’s Soccer
  • Stafford Quinnelly – Faulkner University Men’s Baseball
  • Spencer Smith – Truett-McConnell College Men’s Basketball
  • JM Ezell – Truett McConnell University Men’s Basketball
  • Drew Johnston – Truett McConnell University Men’s Baseball